Privacy

SureBridge Pty Ltd has adopted a privacy policy that complies with Australian Privacy Legislation and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Our Policy is designed to protect both your privacy and your personal information and applies to all business conducted by SureBridge Pty Ltd.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

SureBridge Pty Ltd only collects personally identifiable information that allows us to conduct our business as an Information Technology Sales and Services provider. The information collected is provided by you, or your employer, or a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

SureBridge Pty Ltd will only store personally identifiable information that is relevant to the company conducting business with you (such as information that allows us to maintain contact with you). We endeavor not to collect or store “sensitive” personal information unless required to by law.

We may also collect information that you volunteer to us on surveys, contests and on registration pages. If you ever volunteer to be involved with a customer base survey, we use the information collected only to improve the service offered by SureBridge Pty Ltd. These surveys are strictly confidential.

Our business activities are not targeted at anyone under the age of 15. We do not market to children or collect personally identifiable information from those who we actually know are under 15 years of age.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We do not disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on to any third parties your personal information without your consent, except where the information relates to requirements that you have communicated to us (such as a requirement to place an order on a Vendor).

If you do not want your personal information to be provided to any particular organisations or types of organisations please notify us at the time of the collection of the personal information.

Market campaigns and your choice to Unsubscribe

From time to time SureBridge Pty Ltd may send you marketing information about our products and services. If you prefer not to receive such information, you can unsubscribe when you submit your original request for information or any time thereafter by contacting us at info@SureBridge.com.au.

Our Web Site

On occasion our web site may use “cookies”. “Cookies” are small amounts of information sent from our web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login details, state information and customise your experience when you visit our web site.

Information obtained from cookies will only be used to customise your visit to our Web Site and not for any other purpose. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity after you leave our Web Site. Note: You can “set” your browser to inform you when you receive a cookie and to elect whether you accept or decline the cookie. If you select a link to a third party site from our Web Site we take no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of the third party site.

Note: Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. Where SureBridge Pty Ltd offers these facilities we will strive to protect and respect your privacy, however, we can not guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal identifiable information, SureBridge Pty Ltd has put in place systems and procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, you should be aware that SureBridge Pty Ltd can not provide an absolute assurance that personal information will remain secure at all times.

SureBridge Pty Ltd does not accept any responsibility for incidences of unauthorised external access to your personal information.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

Only authorised persons have access to your personal information. You can correct factual errors in your personal information by sending us a request that credibly shows error to info@surebridge.com.au. On receipt of your request we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making changes to your personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided in the Privacy Policy displayed by SureBridge Pty Ltd please;

SureBridge IT has been a partner with the Spinal Injuries Association since 2001.